For better or worse, new hires usually cannot envision leaving their new company and fail to plan for that occasion. Therefore, the best way to get out of your non-compete agreement is to have a skilled attorney review your non-compete agreement before you even sign it.
However, if you find yourself haunted by the specter of an old non-compete, the good news is that Wisconsin statutes set strict standards for what makes a non-compete agreement legally binding. A skilled attorney may be able to help you find a way out of yours.
Wisconsin Statute § 103.465 outlines the general rules for non-compete agreements. Wisconsin courts will only enforce a non-compete “if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer”.
Wisconsin case law further defines what restrictions are “reasonably necessary.”